A Hunting grounds are located in the depths of the Altai, near the highest mountain Belukha (4506m.). Hunting is carried out in the mountain-taiga zone, where the temperature varies depending on the season and the altitude from 25° C to 28° C (altitude 900-3000 meters).
All hunting expeditions depart for the mountains from the base camps. First you go 25-50 kilometers by UAZ car. Evening hunting is carried out on the same day. It is carried out within a radius of 1-20 kilometers with the duration from 8 to 10 days, depending on the type of the tour. Every hunter is accompanied by two experienced gamekeepers.
Hunting for Siberian stag from the 20 August to the 31 December is carried out in the morning with the help of the hunting decoy during the rut ( September-October), the rest of the time using the approach method or the dogs. Horses are used to travel, you will spend nights in a wooden hunter's cabin with a wood-burning stove and a Russian sauna. During one- or two-day hunting tours nights are spent in a tent. Hunting is carried out in a completely wild mountainous area, at an altitude of about 2500-3000 meters above sea level and requires good physical training. Transfers between hunting places are carried out on horseback or on foot.
The Siberian ibex (from 20 August 20 to 31 December) is the most imposing type of goats. It is a large and heavily built goat with a deep thorax, short neck, its forehead is broad, but the head is narrow to the bottom, the color of its `beard` is either brown or black. Adults and old individuals are distinguished primarily by large horns and a darker color of fur. The average size of the trophies is about 105-120 cm. Hunting is carried out in a completely wild mountainous area, at an altitude of about 2500-3000 meters above sea level and requires good physical training. Transfers between hunting places are carried out on horseback or on foot.
Hunting for Siberian roe is carried out from 25 August to 20 September for adult males, for all age groups - from 1 October to 31 December. The following hunting methods are used: approach hunting, hunting with dogs and hunting at crossings during the rut. The hunt is conducted in a completely wild mountainous area. Transfers between hunting places are carried out by horses or UAZ car. The Siberian roe is one of the largest animals in the roe deer genus, it can weigh from 600 to 1000 grams. This animal is short, its height is up to 1 m, it is gracefully built and has thin, dry and strong legs. The head of the animal is decorated with beautiful horns. You can hunt Siberian roe near the base camp, as the camp is located in the middle of the district, where roes dwell. You can get to the hunting ground by car, on horseback or on foot.